Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in La Vista, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open La Vista in ProMap
Typical home value
$308,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,378/mo
Metro: $1,398 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
16,563
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,961
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around La Vista, NE, shaded by typical home valueLa Vista6812868137681276811768157
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around La Vista, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. La Vista is outlined.

How La Vista compares

The typical home in La Vista, NE is worth about $308,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in La Vista are about the same as the typical value in the Omaha metro area ($306,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in La Vista rose 3.3%, compared with +2.7% in the Omaha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,378 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Omaha metro area ($1,398) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,961, against $84,829 in the Omaha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,563 people live in La Vista (American Community Survey 2020–24).

La Vista has the 34th-highest typical home value of the 70 cities in the Omaha metro area and the 82nd-highest of 384 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sarpy County, NE · Omaha metro area · Nebraska

More for La Vista in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for La Vista and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in La Vista, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore La Vista on the map