Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crestline, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crestline in ProMap
Typical home value
$359,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,803/mo
Metro: $2,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,835
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,786
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Crestline, CA, shaded by typical home valueCrestline92325923859232292391
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$460k
  • $460k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Crestline, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Crestline is outlined.

How Crestline compares

The typical home in Crestline, CA is worth about $359,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crestline are 38% below the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crestline fell 2.1%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,803 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% below the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,786, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,835 people live in Crestline (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Crestline has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 186th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Bernardino County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Crestline in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crestline and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Crestline, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crestline on the map