Home values, rents and more in San Bernardino County, CA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open San Bernardino County, CA in ProMap- Under $360k
- $360k–$390k
- $390k–$490k
- $490k–$790k
- $790k+
- No data
How San Bernardino County, CA compares
The typical home in San Bernardino County, CA is worth about $549,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in San Bernardino County, CA are 5% below the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 50% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in San Bernardino County, CA rose 0.9%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,479 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 28% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $85,478, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 2,224,091 people live in San Bernardino County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
San Bernardino County, CA has the 25th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.
Part of: Riverside metro area · California
More for San Bernardino County, CA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for San Bernardino County, CA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in San Bernardino County, CA
- San Bernardino, CA $493,000
- Fontana, CA $634,000
- Ontario, CA $662,000
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA $779,000
- Victorville, CA $436,000
- Rialto, CA $587,000
- Hesperia, CA $462,000
- Chino, CA $747,000
- Upland, CA $814,000
- Chino Hills, CA $973,000
- Apple Valley, CA $432,000
- Redlands, CA $635,000
- Highland, CA $539,000
- Yucaipa, CA $574,000
- Colton, CA $497,000
- Adelanto, CA $400,000
- Montclair, CA $653,000
- Twentynine Palms, CA $245,000
- Bloomington, CA $565,000
- Loma Linda, CA $641,000
- Barstow, CA $265,000
- Yucca Valley, CA $354,000
- Phelan, CA $465,000
- Grand Terrace, CA $586,000
- Muscoy, CA $456,000
- Big Bear City, CA $381,000
- Lake Arrowhead, CA $530,000
- Crestline, CA $359,000
- Mentone, CA $515,000
- Joshua Tree, CA $348,000
- Lucerne Valley, CA $256,000
- Wrightwood, CA $424,000
- Big Bear Lake, CA $534,000
- Running Springs, CA $337,000
- Needles, CA $184,000
- Morongo Valley, CA $324,000
- Yermo, CA $150,000
- Lytle Creek, CA $388,000
ZIP codes in San Bernardino County, CA
- 91701 · Rancho Cucamonga $831,000
- 91708 · Chino $707,000
- 91709 · Chino Hills $973,000
- 91710 · Chino $757,000
- 91730 · Rancho Cucamonga $670,000
- 91737 · Rancho Cucamonga $941,000
- 91739 · Rancho Cucamonga $956,000
- 91761 · Ontario $679,000
- 91762 · Ontario $674,000
- 91763 · Montclair $655,000
- 91764 · Ontario $627,000
- 91784 · Upland $971,000
- 91786 · Upland $714,000
- 92242 · Earp $198,000
- 92252 · Joshua Tree $347,000
- 92256 · Morongo Valley $315,000
- 92268 · Yucca Valley $544,000
- 92277 · Twentynine Palms $245,000
- 92284 · Yucca Valley $353,000
- 92285 · Landers $195,000
- 92301 · Adelanto $400,000
- 92305 · Angelus Oaks $291,000
- 92307 · Apple Valley $455,000
- 92308 · Apple Valley $412,000
- 92311 · Barstow $265,000
- 92313 · Grand Terrace $586,000
- 92314 · Big Bear City $401,000
- 92315 · Big Bear Lake $529,000
- 92316 · Bloomington $562,000
- 92317 · Lake Arrowhead $369,000
- 92321 · Lake Arrowhead $329,000
- 92322 · Crestline $322,000
- 92324 · Colton $500,000
- 92325 · Crestline $362,000
- 92333 · Fawnskin $394,000
- 92335 · Fontana $564,000
- 92336 · Fontana $696,000
- 92337 · Fontana $607,000
- 92339 · Forest Falls $348,000
- 92341 · Green Valley Lake $309,000
- 92342 · Helendale $370,000
- 92344 · Hesperia $515,000
- 92345 · Hesperia $447,000
- 92346 · Highland $560,000
- 92347 · Hinkley $153,000
- 92352 · Lake Arrowhead $599,000
- 92354 · Loma Linda $643,000
- 92356 · Lucerne Valley $255,000
- 92358 · Lytle Creek $404,000
- 92359 · Mentone $511,000
- 92363 · Needles $185,000
- 92365 · Newberry Springs $225,000
- 92368 · Oro Grande $268,000
- 92371 · Phelan $466,000
- 92372 · Pinon Hills $459,000
- 92374 · Redlands $583,000
- 92376 · Rialto $564,000
- 92377 · Rialto $643,000
- 92378 · Lake Arrowhead $329,000
- 92382 · Running Springs $338,000
- 92385 · Lake Arrowhead $497,000
- 92386 · Sugarloaf $289,000
- 92391 · Lake Arrowhead $363,000
- 92392 · Victorville $451,000
- 92394 · Victorville $430,000
- 92395 · Victorville $413,000
- 92398 · Daggett $172,000
- 92399 · Yucaipa $574,000
- 92401 · San Bernardino $378,000
- 92404 · San Bernardino $485,000
- 92405 · San Bernardino $454,000
- 92407 · San Bernardino $544,000
- 92408 · San Bernardino $480,000
- 92410 · San Bernardino $444,000
- 92411 · San Bernardino $430,000
- 93562 · Trona $64,580
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.