Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Upland, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Upland in ProMap
Typical home value
$814,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,392/mo
Metro: $2,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
79,257
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,830
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Upland, CA, shaded by typical home valueUpland9171191784917869170191764
  • Under $640k
  • $640k–$670k
  • $670k–$740k
  • $740k–$940k
  • $940k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Upland, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Upland is outlined.

How Upland compares

The typical home in Upland, CA is worth about $814,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Upland are 40% above the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Upland rose 1.3%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,392 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 24% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $105,830, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 79,257 people live in Upland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Upland has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 299th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Bernardino County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Upland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Upland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Upland, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Upland on the map