Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ontario, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ontario in ProMap
Typical home value
$662,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,580/mo
Metro: $2,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
180,547
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,941
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ontario, CA, shaded by typical home valueOntario91710917529176291730917869176491763
  • Under $630k
  • $630k–$670k
  • $670k–$710k
  • $710k–$920k
  • $920k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ontario, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ontario is outlined.

How Ontario compares

The typical home in Ontario, CA is worth about $662,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ontario are 14% above the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ontario fell 0.1%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,580 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 34% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,941, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 180,547 people live in Ontario (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ontario has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 398th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Bernardino County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Ontario in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ontario and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ontario, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ontario on the map