Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Needles, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Needles in ProMap
Typical home value
$184,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,872
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,243
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Needles, CA, shaded by typical home valueNeedles8644092363
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Needles, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Needles is outlined.

How Needles compares

The typical home in Needles, CA is worth about $184,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Needles are 68% below the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Needles fell 2.2%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $38,243, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,872 people live in Needles (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Needles has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 14th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Bernardino County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Needles in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Needles and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Needles, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Needles on the map