Home values, rents and more in Kern County, CA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Kern County, CA in ProMap- Under $360k
- $360k–$420k
- $420k–$760k
- $760k–$900k
- $900k+
- No data
How Kern County, CA compares
The typical home in Kern County, CA is worth about $360,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kern County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Bakersfield metro area ($360,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Kern County, CA were flat, compared with 0.0% in the Bakersfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,822 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bakersfield metro area ($1,822) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.
The median household income is $70,210, against $70,210 in the Bakersfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 927,068 people live in Kern County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Kern County, CA has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.
Part of: Bakersfield metro area · California
More for Kern County, CA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kern County, CA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Kern County, CA
- Bakersfield, CA $386,000
- Delano, CA $332,000
- Ridgecrest, CA $266,000
- Wasco, CA $313,000
- Rosamond, CA $405,000
- Shafter, CA $385,000
- Arvin, CA $301,000
- California City, CA $271,000
- Mc Farland, CA $313,000
- Lamont, CA $251,000
- Tehachapi, CA $422,000
- Taft, CA $207,000
- Mojave, CA $236,000
- Lake Isabella, CA $217,000
- Pine Mountain Club, CA $377,000
- Boron, CA $164,000
- Frazier Park, CA $311,000
- Wofford Heights, CA $224,000
- Weldon, CA $194,000
- Lost Hills, CA $254,000
- Bodfish, CA $189,000
- Buttonwillow, CA $231,000
- Maricopa, CA $204,000
- Kernville, CA $334,000
- Lebec, CA $365,000
- Keene, CA $648,000
- Onyx, CA $234,000
- Johannesburg, CA $75,983
- Mc Kittrick, CA $264,000
ZIP codes in Kern County, CA
- 93203 · Arvin $300,000
- 93205 · Bodfish $187,000
- 93206 · Buttonwillow $231,000
- 93215 · Delano $333,000
- 93222 · Pine Mountain Club $376,000
- 93240 · Lake Isabella $217,000
- 93241 · Lamont $246,000
- 93243 · Lebec $369,000
- 93249 · Lost Hills $264,000
- 93250 · Mc Farland $313,000
- 93255 · Onyx $234,000
- 93263 · Shafter $384,000
- 93268 · Taft $206,000
- 93280 · Wasco $312,000
- 93283 · Weldon $202,000
- 93285 · Wofford Heights $224,000
- 93301 · Bakersfield $303,000
- 93304 · Bakersfield $291,000
- 93305 · La Cresta - Altavista $267,000
- 93306 · Bakersfield $346,000
- 93307 · Bakersfield $316,000
- 93308 · Bakersfield $343,000
- 93309 · Bakersfield $343,000
- 93311 · Bakersfield $472,000
- 93312 · Bakersfield $454,000
- 93313 · Bakersfield $412,000
- 93314 · Bakersfield $575,000
- 93501 · Mojave $235,000
- 93505 · California City $271,000
- 93516 · Boron $164,000
- 93518 · Caliente $302,000
- 93523 · Edwards $203,000
- 93527 · Inyokern $265,000
- 93531 · Keene $640,000
- 93555 · Ridgecrest $266,000
- 93560 · Rosamond $405,000
- 93561 · Tehachapi $422,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.