Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 93311 (Bakersfield, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 93311 in ProMap
Typical home value
$472,000
Metro: $360,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,128/mo
Metro: $1,822 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,555
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$116,263
Metro: $70,210 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 93311, shaded by typical home value9331193252932039324393206933079322293254932259331393263933149330693268
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 93311, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 93311 is outlined.

How 93311 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 93311 (Bakersfield, CA) is worth about $472,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 93311 are 31% above the typical value in the Bakersfield metro area ($360,000) and 29% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 93311 fell 0.4%, compared with 0.0% in the Bakersfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,128 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Bakersfield metro area ($1,822) and 10% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $116,263, against $70,210 in the Bakersfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,555 people live in 93311 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

93311 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 37 ZIP codes in the Bakersfield metro area and the 467th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bakersfield, CA · Kern County, CA · Bakersfield metro area · California

More for 93311 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 93311 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 93311 on the map