Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 93313 (Bakersfield, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 93313 in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $360,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,375/mo
Metro: $1,822 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
61,843
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,943
Metro: $70,210 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 93313, shaded by typical home value93313933119320393252933079322293243932069331493263933069326893220
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 93313, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 93313 is outlined.

How 93313 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 93313 (Bakersfield, CA) is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 93313 are 14% above the typical value in the Bakersfield metro area ($360,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 93313 fell 0.2%, compared with 0.0% in the Bakersfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,375 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% above the Bakersfield metro area ($1,822) and 23% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,943, against $70,210 in the Bakersfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 61,843 people live in 93313 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

93313 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 37 ZIP codes in the Bakersfield metro area and the 356th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bakersfield, CA · Kern County, CA · Bakersfield metro area · California

More for 93313 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 93313 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 93313 on the map