Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Santa Barbara County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Santa Barbara County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$989,000
Metro: $989,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,279/mo
Metro: $3,279 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
442,065
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$98,161
Metro: $98,161 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Santa Barbara County, CA, shaded by typical home valueSanta BarbaraKernLos AngelesTulareSan Luis ObispoVenturaKingsOrange
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$580k
  • $580k–$850k
  • $850k–$900k
  • $900k+
  • No data
Counties around Santa Barbara County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Santa Barbara County, CA is outlined.

How Santa Barbara County, CA compares

The typical home in Santa Barbara County, CA is worth about $989,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Santa Barbara County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Santa Maria metro area ($989,000) and 2.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Santa Barbara County, CA rose 4.3%, compared with +4.3% in the Santa Maria metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,279 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Santa Maria metro area ($3,279) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $98,161, against $98,161 in the Santa Maria metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 442,065 people live in Santa Barbara County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Santa Barbara County, CA has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Maria metro area · California

More for Santa Barbara County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Santa Barbara County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Santa Barbara County, CA

ZIP codes in Santa Barbara County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Santa Barbara County, CA on the map