Home values, rents and more in Tulare County, CA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Tulare County, CA in ProMap- Under $360k
- $360k–$410k
- $410k–$520k
- $520k–$760k
- $760k+
- No data
How Tulare County, CA compares
The typical home in Tulare County, CA is worth about $361,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tulare County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Visalia metro area ($361,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Tulare County, CA rose 1.9%, compared with +1.9% in the Visalia metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,734 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Visalia metro area ($1,734) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $71,300, against $71,300 in the Visalia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 485,146 people live in Tulare County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Tulare County, CA has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.
Part of: Visalia metro area · California
More for Tulare County, CA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tulare County, CA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Tulare County, CA
- Visalia, CA $396,000
- Tulare, CA $356,000
- Porterville, CA $328,000
- Dinuba, CA $355,000
- Lindsay, CA $307,000
- Farmersville, CA $288,000
- Exeter, CA $387,000
- Orosi, CA $303,000
- Woodlake, CA $328,000
- Earlimart, CA $267,000
- Ivanhoe, CA $271,000
- Cutler, CA $273,000
- Pixley, CA $264,000
- Tipton, CA $264,000
- Strathmore, CA $308,000
- Three Rivers, CA $552,000
- Richgrove, CA $249,000
- Terra Bella, CA $389,000
- Alpaugh, CA $216,000
- Ducor, CA $259,000
- Springville, CA $440,000
ZIP codes in Tulare County, CA
- 93201 · Alpaugh $217,000
- 93212 · Corcoran $269,000
- 93218 · Ducor $272,000
- 93219 · Earlimart $266,000
- 93221 · Exeter $387,000
- 93223 · Farmersville $290,000
- 93227 · Visalia $332,000
- 93235 · Ivanhoe $266,000
- 93238 · Kernville $333,000
- 93244 · Lemon Cove $410,000
- 93247 · Lindsay $306,000
- 93256 · Pixley $265,000
- 93257 · Porterville $327,000
- 93261 · Richgrove $248,000
- 93265 · Springville $440,000
- 93267 · Strathmore $315,000
- 93270 · Terra Bella $387,000
- 93271 · Three Rivers $553,000
- 93272 · Tipton $263,000
- 93274 · Tulare $357,000
- 93277 · Visalia $374,000
- 93286 · Woodlake $327,000
- 93291 · Visalia $426,000
- 93292 · Visalia $399,000
- 93615 · Cutler $273,000
- 93618 · Dinuba $359,000
- 93646 · Orange Cove $295,000
- 93647 · Orosi $303,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.