Home values, rents and more in Fresno County, CA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Fresno County, CA in ProMap- Under $400k
- $400k–$470k
- $470k–$660k
- $660k–$870k
- $870k+
- No data
How Fresno County, CA compares
The typical home in Fresno County, CA is worth about $404,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Fresno County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Fresno metro area ($404,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Fresno County, CA rose 1.1%, compared with +1.1% in the Fresno metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,052 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fresno metro area ($2,052) and 6% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $74,201, against $74,468 in the Fresno metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,035,456 people live in Fresno County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Fresno County, CA has the 20th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.
Part of: Fresno metro area · California
More for Fresno County, CA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Fresno County, CA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Fresno County, CA
- Fresno, CA $385,000
- Clovis, CA $514,000
- Sanger, CA $410,000
- Reedley, CA $390,000
- Selma, CA $362,000
- Coalinga, CA $298,000
- Kerman, CA $414,000
- Parlier, CA $330,000
- Kingsburg, CA $473,000
- Mendota, CA $327,000
- Orange Cove, CA $296,000
- Firebaugh, CA $338,000
- Fowler, CA $471,000
- Huron, CA $246,000
- San Joaquin, CA $295,000
- Riverdale, CA $346,000
- Squaw Valley, CA $388,000
- Auberry, CA $386,000
- Caruthers, CA $387,000
- Del Rey, CA $392,000
- Laton, CA $407,000
- Tranquillity, CA $287,000
- Cantua Creek, CA $234,000
- Friant, CA $641,000
- Shaver Lake, CA $607,000
ZIP codes in Fresno County, CA
- 93210 · Coalinga $297,000
- 93234 · Huron $247,000
- 93242 · Laton $385,000
- 93602 · Auberry $390,000
- 93608 · Cantua Creek $235,000
- 93609 · Caruthers $392,000
- 93611 · Clovis $488,000
- 93612 · Clovis $371,000
- 93616 · Del Rey $386,000
- 93619 · Clovis $604,000
- 93622 · Firebaugh $338,000
- 93625 · Fowler $469,000
- 93630 · Kerman $413,000
- 93634 · Lakeshore $379,000
- 93640 · Mendota $327,000
- 93641 · Miramonte $288,000
- 93648 · Parlier $328,000
- 93650 · Fresno $294,000
- 93651 · Prather $568,000
- 93654 · Reedley $386,000
- 93656 · Riverdale $346,000
- 93657 · Sanger $410,000
- 93660 · San Joaquin $295,000
- 93662 · Selma $363,000
- 93664 · Shaver Lake $603,000
- 93667 · Tollhouse $424,000
- 93668 · Tranquillity $285,000
- 93675 · Squaw Valley $387,000
- 93701 · Fresno $238,000
- 93702 · Fresno $249,000
- 93703 · Fresno $291,000
- 93704 · Fresno $371,000
- 93705 · Fresno $312,000
- 93706 · Fresno $284,000
- 93710 · Fresno $389,000
- 93711 · Fresno $507,000
- 93720 · Fresno $487,000
- 93721 · Fresno $198,000
- 93722 · Fresno $395,000
- 93723 · Fresno $507,000
- 93725 · Fresno $353,000
- 93726 · Fresno $325,000
- 93727 · Fresno $427,000
- 93728 · Fresno $295,000
- 93730 · Fresno $644,000
- 93737 · Fresno $516,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.