Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Madera County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Madera County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$422,000
Metro: $404,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,135/mo
Metro: $2,052 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
167,927
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$76,627
Metro: $74,468 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Madera County, CA, shaded by typical home valueMaderaFresnoTulareMonoTuolumneMineralMercedStanislausMariposaSan JoaquinSan BenitoCalaverasKingsSacramento
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k–$530k
  • $530k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
Counties around Madera County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Madera County, CA is outlined.

How Madera County, CA compares

The typical home in Madera County, CA is worth about $422,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Madera County, CA are 4% above the typical value in the Fresno metro area ($404,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Madera County, CA rose 1.7%, compared with +1.1% in the Fresno metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,135 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Fresno metro area ($2,052) and 11% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,627, against $74,468 in the Fresno metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 167,927 people live in Madera County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Madera County, CA has the 25th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fresno metro area · California

More for Madera County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Madera County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Madera County, CA

ZIP codes in Madera County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Madera County, CA on the map