Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mono County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mono County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$759,000
California: $762,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
California: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,067/mo
California: $2,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,505
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$99,415
California: $99,122 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Mono County, CA, shaded by typical home valueMonoInyoFresnoMineralEsmeraldaChurchillTuolumneMaderaLyonMercedEl DoradoMariposaPlacerCalaveras
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
Counties around Mono County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Mono County, CA is outlined.

How Mono County, CA compares

The typical home in Mono County, CA is worth about $759,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mono County, CA are about the same as the typical value in California ($762,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mono County, CA rose 3.2%, compared with +0.6% in California and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,067 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above California ($2,803) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $99,415, against $99,122 in California and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,505 people live in Mono County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Mono County, CA has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: California

More for Mono County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mono County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Mono County, CA

ZIP codes in Mono County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mono County, CA on the map