Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Terra Bella, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Terra Bella in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
Metro: $361,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,659
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,530
Metro: $71,300 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Terra Bella, CA, shaded by typical home valueTerra Bella93270
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Terra Bella, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Terra Bella is outlined.

How Terra Bella compares

The typical home in Terra Bella, CA is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Terra Bella are 8% above the typical value in the Visalia metro area ($361,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Terra Bella rose 5.5%, compared with +1.9% in the Visalia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,530, against $71,300 in the Visalia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,659 people live in Terra Bella (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Terra Bella has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 21 cities in the Visalia metro area and the 231st-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tulare County, CA · Visalia metro area · California

More for Terra Bella in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Terra Bella and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Terra Bella, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Terra Bella on the map