Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orange County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orange County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,175,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,251/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,149,507
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$116,289
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Orange County, CA, shaded by typical home valueOrangeLos Angeles
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$870k
  • $870k–$930k
  • $930k+
  • No data
Counties around Orange County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Orange County, CA is outlined.

How Orange County, CA compares

The typical home in Orange County, CA is worth about $1,175,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orange County, CA are 24% above the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 3.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orange County, CA rose 3.2%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,251 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $116,289, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,149,507 people live in Orange County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Orange County, CA has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles metro area · California

More for Orange County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orange County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Orange County, CA

ZIP codes in Orange County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orange County, CA on the map