Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dartmouth, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dartmouth in ProMap
Typical home value
$614,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,649/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
33,328
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,839
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Dartmouth, MA, shaded by typical home valueDartmouth02790027470277002878027480271702837027770274302739027200271902745
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$540k
  • $540k–$610k
  • $610k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Dartmouth, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Dartmouth is outlined.

How Dartmouth compares

The typical home in Dartmouth, MA is worth about $614,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dartmouth are 18% above the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dartmouth rose 5.3%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,649 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% above the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $99,839, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,328 people live in Dartmouth (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Dartmouth has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 59 cities in the Providence metro area and the 161st-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bristol County, MA · Providence metro area · Massachusetts

More for Dartmouth in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dartmouth and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Dartmouth, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dartmouth on the map