Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Somerset, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Somerset in ProMap
Typical home value
$510,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,000/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
18,298
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$112,677
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Somerset, MA, shaded by typical home valueSomerset027770272002702027260280902885027250272402723
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$540k
  • $540k–$590k
  • $590k–$620k
  • $620k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Somerset, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Somerset is outlined.

How Somerset compares

The typical home in Somerset, MA is worth about $510,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Somerset are about the same as the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 39% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Somerset rose 3.0%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,000 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $112,677, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,298 people live in Somerset (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Somerset has the 18th-lowest typical home value of the 59 cities in the Providence metro area and the 126th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bristol County, MA · Providence metro area · Massachusetts

More for Somerset in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Somerset and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Somerset, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Somerset on the map