Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 02726 (Somerset, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 02726 in ProMap
Typical home value
$515,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,050/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
16,041
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,046
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 02726, shaded by typical home value02726027690277702702027200277902715028090276402885027250272402723
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$550k
  • $550k–$590k
  • $590k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 02726, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 02726 is outlined.

How 02726 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 02726 (Somerset, MA) is worth about $515,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 02726 are about the same as the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 02726 rose 3.1%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,050 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 6% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $111,046, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,041 people live in 02726 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

02726 has the 45th-lowest typical home value of the 101 ZIP codes in the Providence metro area and the 162nd-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Somerset, MA · Bristol County, MA · Providence metro area · Massachusetts

More for 02726 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 02726 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 02726 on the map