Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in East Moline, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open East Moline in ProMap
Typical home value
$152,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$997/mo
Metro: $1,003 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
20,904
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,779
Metro: $72,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around East Moline, IL, shaded by typical home valueEast Moline612446124152722612826125652767
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around East Moline, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. East Moline is outlined.

How East Moline compares

The typical home in East Moline, IL is worth about $152,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in East Moline are 22% below the typical value in the Davenport metro area ($195,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in East Moline rose 6.2%, compared with +4.8% in the Davenport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $997 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Davenport metro area ($1,003) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $61,779, against $72,738 in the Davenport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,904 people live in East Moline (American Community Survey 2020–24).

East Moline has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 45 cities in the Davenport metro area and the 304th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rock Island County, IL · Davenport metro area · Illinois

More for East Moline in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for East Moline and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in East Moline, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore East Moline on the map