Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rock Island, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rock Island in ProMap
Typical home value
$125,000
Metro: $195,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$932/mo
Metro: $1,003 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,151
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,041
Metro: $72,738 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rock Island, IL, shaded by typical home valueRock Island612646120152802
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rock Island, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rock Island is outlined.

How Rock Island compares

The typical home in Rock Island, IL is worth about $125,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rock Island are 36% below the typical value in the Davenport metro area ($195,000) and 66% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rock Island fell 0.7%, compared with +4.8% in the Davenport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $932 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Davenport metro area ($1,003) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,041, against $72,738 in the Davenport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,151 people live in Rock Island (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rock Island has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 45 cities in the Davenport metro area and the 167th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rock Island County, IL · Davenport metro area · Illinois

More for Rock Island in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rock Island and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rock Island, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rock Island on the map