Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Enola, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Enola in ProMap
Typical home value
$294,000
Metro: $307,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,739/mo
Metro: $1,481 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
6,534
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,135
Metro: $80,919 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Enola, PA, shaded by typical home valueEnola17093
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Enola, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Enola is outlined.

How Enola compares

The typical home in Enola, PA is worth about $294,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Enola are 4% below the typical value in the Harrisburg metro area ($307,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Enola rose 1.7%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,739 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Harrisburg metro area ($1,481) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,135, against $80,919 in the Harrisburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,534 people live in Enola (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Enola has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Harrisburg metro area and the 265th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cumberland County, PA · Harrisburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Enola in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Enola and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Enola, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Enola on the map