Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Cumberland, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Cumberland in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $307,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,283/mo
Metro: $1,481 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,580
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,154
Metro: $80,919 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Cumberland, PA, shaded by typical home valueNew Cumberland170701710417043
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Cumberland, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Cumberland is outlined.

How New Cumberland compares

The typical home in New Cumberland, PA is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Cumberland are 5% below the typical value in the Harrisburg metro area ($307,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Cumberland rose 3.4%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,283 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Harrisburg metro area ($1,481) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $82,154, against $80,919 in the Harrisburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,580 people live in New Cumberland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Cumberland has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Harrisburg metro area and the 269th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cumberland County, PA · Harrisburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for New Cumberland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Cumberland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Cumberland, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Cumberland on the map