Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Highspire, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Highspire in ProMap
Typical home value
$193,000
Metro: $307,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,732
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,618
Metro: $80,919 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Highspire, PA, shaded by typical home valueHighspire
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Highspire, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Highspire is outlined.

How Highspire compares

The typical home in Highspire, PA is worth about $193,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Highspire are 37% below the typical value in the Harrisburg metro area ($307,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Highspire rose 2.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,618, against $80,919 in the Harrisburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,732 people live in Highspire (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Highspire has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Harrisburg metro area and the 270th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dauphin County, PA · Harrisburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Highspire in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Highspire and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Highspire, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Highspire on the map