Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Middletown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Middletown in ProMap
Typical home value
$264,000
Metro: $307,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,404/mo
Metro: $1,481 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,632
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,765
Metro: $80,919 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Middletown, PA, shaded by typical home valueMiddletown17057
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Middletown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Middletown is outlined.

How Middletown compares

The typical home in Middletown, PA is worth about $264,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Middletown are 14% below the typical value in the Harrisburg metro area ($307,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Middletown rose 4.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,404 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Harrisburg metro area ($1,481) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,765, against $80,919 in the Harrisburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,632 people live in Middletown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Middletown has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Harrisburg metro area and the 324th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dauphin County, PA · Harrisburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Middletown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Middletown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Middletown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Middletown on the map