Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hummelstown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hummelstown in ProMap
Typical home value
$384,000
Metro: $307,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,971/mo
Metro: $1,481 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
4,527
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,175
Metro: $80,919 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hummelstown, PA, shaded by typical home valueHummelstown17036
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hummelstown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hummelstown is outlined.

How Hummelstown compares

The typical home in Hummelstown, PA is worth about $384,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hummelstown are 25% above the typical value in the Harrisburg metro area ($307,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hummelstown rose 2.4%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,971 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% above the Harrisburg metro area ($1,481) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,175, against $80,919 in the Harrisburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,527 people live in Hummelstown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hummelstown has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Harrisburg metro area and the 136th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dauphin County, PA · Harrisburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Hummelstown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hummelstown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hummelstown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hummelstown on the map