Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Erie, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Erie in ProMap
Typical home value
$204,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,098/mo
Metro: $1,126 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
93,850
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,113
Metro: $63,354 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Erie, PA, shaded by typical home valueErie16505165061650816504165071650216503
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Erie, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Erie is outlined.

How Erie compares

The typical home in Erie, PA is worth about $204,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Erie are 8% below the typical value in the Erie metro area ($222,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Erie rose 4.5%, compared with +4.7% in the Erie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,098 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Erie metro area ($1,126) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $46,113, against $63,354 in the Erie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 93,850 people live in Erie (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Erie has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Erie metro area and the 301st-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Erie County, PA · Erie metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Erie in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Erie and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Erie, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Erie on the map