Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Etowah, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Etowah in ProMap
Typical home value
$417,000
Metro: $416,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,968
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,596
Metro: $71,838 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Etowah, NC, shaded by typical home valueEtowah28739287912876628729
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$440k
  • $440k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Etowah, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Etowah is outlined.

How Etowah compares

The typical home in Etowah, NC is worth about $417,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Etowah are about the same as the typical value in the Asheville metro area ($416,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Etowah fell 0.8%, compared with −3.3% in the Asheville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,596, against $71,838 in the Asheville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,968 people live in Etowah (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Etowah has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Asheville metro area and the 93rd-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henderson County, NC · Asheville metro area · North Carolina

More for Etowah in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Etowah and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Etowah, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Etowah on the map