Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mills River, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mills River in ProMap
Typical home value
$528,000
Metro: $416,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,988/mo
Metro: $1,702 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,281
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,398
Metro: $71,838 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mills River, NC, shaded by typical home valueMills River2874228704287682879128729
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k–$450k
  • $450k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mills River, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mills River is outlined.

How Mills River compares

The typical home in Mills River, NC is worth about $528,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mills River are 27% above the typical value in the Asheville metro area ($416,000) and 44% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mills River fell 3.1%, compared with −3.3% in the Asheville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,988 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.8 times the Asheville metro area ($1,702) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $105,398, against $71,838 in the Asheville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,281 people live in Mills River (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mills River has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Asheville metro area and the 46th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henderson County, NC · Asheville metro area · North Carolina

More for Mills River in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mills River and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mills River, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mills River on the map