Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Eustace, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eustace in ProMap
Typical home value
$294,000
Metro: $268,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.3%
Metro: −1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,039
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,250
Metro: $65,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Eustace, TX, shaded by typical home valueEustace
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Eustace, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Eustace is outlined.

How Eustace compares

The typical home in Eustace, TX is worth about $294,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Eustace are 10% above the typical value in the Athens metro area ($268,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Eustace fell 3.3%, compared with −1.5% in the Athens metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $68,250, against $65,179 in the Athens metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,039 people live in Eustace (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Eustace has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Athens metro area and the 409th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henderson County, TX · Athens metro area · Texas

More for Eustace in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Eustace and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Eustace, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eustace on the map