Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mabank, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mabank in ProMap
Typical home value
$270,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,796/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,187
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,889
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mabank, TX, shaded by typical home valueMabank
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mabank, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mabank is outlined.

How Mabank compares

The typical home in Mabank, TX is worth about $270,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mabank are 25% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mabank fell 1.1%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,796 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $54,889, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,187 people live in Mabank (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mabank has the 29th-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 482nd-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kaufman County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Mabank in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mabank and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mabank, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mabank on the map