Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kaufman County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kaufman County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$293,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.8%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,958/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
209,235
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$89,485
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Kaufman County, TX, shaded by typical home valueKaufmanEllisDallasHendersonVan ZandtNavarroHuntCollinRainsRockwall
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Kaufman County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Kaufman County, TX is outlined.

How Kaufman County, TX compares

The typical home in Kaufman County, TX is worth about $293,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kaufman County, TX are 18% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kaufman County, TX fell 3.8%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,958 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,485, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 209,235 people live in Kaufman County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Kaufman County, TX has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Dallas metro area and the 49th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Kaufman County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kaufman County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Kaufman County, TX

ZIP codes in Kaufman County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kaufman County, TX on the map