Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rockwall County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rockwall County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$409,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.3%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,868/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
140,738
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$127,981
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Rockwall County, TX, shaded by typical home valueRockwall
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
Counties around Rockwall County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Rockwall County, TX is outlined.

How Rockwall County, TX compares

The typical home in Rockwall County, TX is worth about $409,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rockwall County, TX are 14% above the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rockwall County, TX fell 2.3%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,868 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 3% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $127,981, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 140,738 people live in Rockwall County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Rockwall County, TX has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Dallas metro area and the 13th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Rockwall County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rockwall County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Rockwall County, TX

ZIP codes in Rockwall County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rockwall County, TX on the map