Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Evans, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Evans in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
Metro: $488,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,747/mo
Metro: $1,685 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,396
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,563
Metro: $97,097 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Evans, CO, shaded by typical home valueEvans8063480620
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$440k
  • $440k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Evans, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Evans is outlined.

How Evans compares

The typical home in Evans, CO is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Evans are 20% below the typical value in the Greeley metro area ($488,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Evans fell 0.9%, compared with −2.0% in the Greeley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,747 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Greeley metro area ($1,685) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,563, against $97,097 in the Greeley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,396 people live in Evans (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Evans has the lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Greeley metro area and the 97th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Weld County, CO · Greeley metro area · Colorado

More for Evans in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Evans and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Evans, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Evans on the map