Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Evergreen Park, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Evergreen Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$290,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,744/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
19,420
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,719
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Evergreen Park, IL, shaded by typical home valueEvergreen Park60456
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Evergreen Park, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Evergreen Park is outlined.

How Evergreen Park compares

The typical home in Evergreen Park, IL is worth about $290,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Evergreen Park are 18% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Evergreen Park rose 4.5%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,744 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $95,719, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,420 people live in Evergreen Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Evergreen Park has the 89th-lowest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 270th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cook County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Evergreen Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Evergreen Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Evergreen Park, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Evergreen Park on the map