Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oak Lawn, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oak Lawn in ProMap
Typical home value
$299,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,717/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
56,861
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,911
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oak Lawn, IL, shaded by typical home valueOak Lawn6045960455604826041560456
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oak Lawn, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oak Lawn is outlined.

How Oak Lawn compares

The typical home in Oak Lawn, IL is worth about $299,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oak Lawn are 16% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oak Lawn rose 6.1%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,717 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $83,911, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 56,861 people live in Oak Lawn (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oak Lawn has the 101st-lowest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 250th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cook County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Oak Lawn in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oak Lawn and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oak Lawn, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oak Lawn on the map