Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Florissant, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Florissant in ProMap
Typical home value
$195,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,656/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
51,773
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,318
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Florissant, MO, shaded by typical home valueFlorissant630316304263033
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Florissant, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Florissant is outlined.

How Florissant compares

The typical home in Florissant, MO is worth about $195,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Florissant are 29% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Florissant rose 2.2%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,656 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 14% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,318, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,773 people live in Florissant (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Florissant has the 93rd-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 210th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Florissant in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Florissant and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Florissant, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Florissant on the map