Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in St. Louis County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open St. Louis County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$286,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,490/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
990,911
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$82,936
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around St. Louis County, MO, shaded by typical home valueSt. LouisFranklinMadisonSt. ClairJeffersonLincolnSt. CharlesMacoupinMonroeWarrenJerseyCalhoun
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around St. Louis County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). St. Louis County, MO is outlined.

How St. Louis County, MO compares

The typical home in St. Louis County, MO is worth about $286,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in St. Louis County, MO are 5% above the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in St. Louis County, MO rose 2.8%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,490 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $82,936, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 990,911 people live in St. Louis County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

St. Louis County, MO has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 15 counties in the St. Louis metro area and the 16th-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for St. Louis County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for St. Louis County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in St. Louis County, MO

ZIP codes in St. Louis County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore St. Louis County, MO on the map