Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Madison County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Madison County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,196/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
263,110
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,793
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Madison County, IL, shaded by typical home valueMadisonSt. LouisSt. ClairClintonBondJerseyCalhoun
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Madison County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Madison County, IL is outlined.

How Madison County, IL compares

The typical home in Madison County, IL is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Madison County, IL are 28% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Madison County, IL rose 5.3%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,196 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,793, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 263,110 people live in Madison County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Madison County, IL has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 15 counties in the St. Louis metro area and the 26th-highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for Madison County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Madison County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Madison County, IL

ZIP codes in Madison County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Madison County, IL on the map