Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Collinsville, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Collinsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$195,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,161/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+19.9%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,031
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,612
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Collinsville, IL, shaded by typical home valueCollinsville622346223262062
  • Under $96k
  • $96k–$150k
  • $150k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Collinsville, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Collinsville is outlined.

How Collinsville compares

The typical home in Collinsville, IL is worth about $195,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Collinsville are 29% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Collinsville rose 4.7%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,161 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 19.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,612, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,031 people live in Collinsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Collinsville has the 92nd-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 487th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Madison County, IL · St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for Collinsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Collinsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Collinsville, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Collinsville on the map