Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in O Fallon, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open O Fallon in ProMap
Typical home value
$315,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,631/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.7%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,262
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,982
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around O Fallon, IL, shaded by typical home valueO Fallon62225
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around O Fallon, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. O Fallon is outlined.

How O Fallon compares

The typical home in O Fallon, IL is worth about $315,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in O Fallon are 15% above the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in O Fallon rose 2.6%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,631 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 16% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $105,982, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,262 people live in O Fallon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

O Fallon has the 63rd-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 219th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Clair County, IL · St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for O Fallon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for O Fallon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in O Fallon, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore O Fallon on the map