Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mascoutah, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mascoutah in ProMap
Typical home value
$265,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,816
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,375
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mascoutah, IL, shaded by typical home valueMascoutah62225
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mascoutah, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mascoutah is outlined.

How Mascoutah compares

The typical home in Mascoutah, IL is worth about $265,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mascoutah are about the same as the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mascoutah rose 2.0%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $97,375, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,816 people live in Mascoutah (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mascoutah has the 98th-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 325th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Clair County, IL · St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for Mascoutah in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mascoutah and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mascoutah, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mascoutah on the map