Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Macoupin County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Macoupin County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$144,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
43,748
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$70,805
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Macoupin County, IL, shaded by typical home valueMacoupinSangamonMadisonChristianMontgomeryMorganGreeneBondJerseySt. LouisCalhounScott
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Macoupin County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Macoupin County, IL is outlined.

How Macoupin County, IL compares

The typical home in Macoupin County, IL is worth about $144,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Macoupin County, IL are 47% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 61% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Macoupin County, IL rose 2.3%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,805, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,748 people live in Macoupin County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Macoupin County, IL has the lowest typical home value of the 15 counties in the St. Louis metro area and the 40th-lowest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for Macoupin County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Macoupin County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Macoupin County, IL

ZIP codes in Macoupin County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Macoupin County, IL on the map