Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 62009 (Benld, IL)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 62009 in ProMap
Typical home value
$78,482
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−8.8%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,723
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,217
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 62009, shaded by typical home value6200962069620936208562023
  • Under $78k
  • $78k–$120k
  • $120k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 62009, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 62009 is outlined.

How 62009 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 62009 (Benld, IL) is worth about $78,482, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 62009 are 71% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 79% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 62009 fell 8.8%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $45,217, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,723 people live in 62009 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

62009 has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 209 ZIP codes in the St. Louis metro area and the 22nd-lowest of 1,084 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Benld, IL · Macoupin County, IL · St. Louis metro area · Illinois

More for 62009 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 62009 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 62009 on the map