Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Richmond Heights, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Richmond Heights in ProMap
Typical home value
$390,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,704/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,153
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,460
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Richmond Heights, MO, shaded by typical home valueRichmond Heights631056314463143
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$330k
  • $330k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Richmond Heights, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Richmond Heights is outlined.

How Richmond Heights compares

The typical home in Richmond Heights, MO is worth about $390,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Richmond Heights are 43% above the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Richmond Heights rose 2.5%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,704 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $94,460, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,153 people live in Richmond Heights (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Richmond Heights has the 35th-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 55th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Richmond Heights in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Richmond Heights and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Richmond Heights, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Richmond Heights on the map