Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Olivette, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Olivette in ProMap
Typical home value
$496,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,954/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,645
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,660
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Olivette, MO, shaded by typical home valueOlivette63132
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$420k
  • $420k–$750k
  • $750k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Olivette, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Olivette is outlined.

How Olivette compares

The typical home in Olivette, MO is worth about $496,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Olivette are 1.8 times the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 36% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Olivette rose 3.8%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,954 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $111,660, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,645 people live in Olivette (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Olivette has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 26th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Olivette in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Olivette and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Olivette, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Olivette on the map