Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Overland, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Overland in ProMap
Typical home value
$155,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,217/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
15,695
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,773
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Overland, MO, shaded by typical home valueOverland6311463132
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Overland, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Overland is outlined.

How Overland compares

The typical home in Overland, MO is worth about $155,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Overland are 43% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Overland rose 3.7%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,217 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $61,773, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,695 people live in Overland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Overland has the 68th-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 109th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Overland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Overland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Overland, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Overland on the map