Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 63042 (Hazelwood, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 63042 in ProMap
Typical home value
$169,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,503/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,813
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,453
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 63042, shaded by typical home value630426304463034630316304363033631366313463146631356312163074
  • Under $81k
  • $81k–$110k
  • $110k–$170k
  • $170k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 63042, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 63042 is outlined.

How 63042 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 63042 (Hazelwood, MO) is worth about $169,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 63042 are 38% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 63042 rose 2.8%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,503 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $49,453, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,813 people live in 63042 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

63042 has the 59th-lowest typical home value of the 209 ZIP codes in the St. Louis metro area and the 120th-lowest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hazelwood, MO · St. Louis County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for 63042 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 63042 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 63042 on the map