Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Garden Acres, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Garden Acres in ProMap
Typical home value
$361,000
Metro: $520,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: −2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,667
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,474
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Garden Acres, CA, shaded by typical home valueGarden Acres95215
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Garden Acres, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Garden Acres is outlined.

How Garden Acres compares

The typical home in Garden Acres, CA is worth about $361,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Garden Acres are 30% below the typical value in the Stockton metro area ($520,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Garden Acres fell 0.4%, compared with −2.1% in the Stockton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,474, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,667 people live in Garden Acres (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Garden Acres has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Stockton metro area and the 190th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Joaquin County, CA · Stockton metro area · California

More for Garden Acres in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Garden Acres and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Garden Acres, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Garden Acres on the map