Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in San Joaquin County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open San Joaquin County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$520,000
Metro: $520,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: −2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,431/mo
Metro: $2,431 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
823,815
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$92,179
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around San Joaquin County, CA, shaded by typical home valueSan JoaquinMercedEl DoradoStanislausSanta ClaraCalaverasYoloSacramentoSolanoNapaContra CostaAlamedaAmadorSan Mateo
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$510k
  • $510k–$680k
  • $680k–$870k
  • $870k+
  • No data
Counties around San Joaquin County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). San Joaquin County, CA is outlined.

How San Joaquin County, CA compares

The typical home in San Joaquin County, CA is worth about $520,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in San Joaquin County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Stockton metro area ($520,000) and 42% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in San Joaquin County, CA fell 2.1%, compared with −2.1% in the Stockton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,431 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Stockton metro area ($2,431) and 26% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,179, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 823,815 people live in San Joaquin County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

San Joaquin County, CA has the 28th-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stockton metro area · California

More for San Joaquin County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for San Joaquin County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in San Joaquin County, CA

ZIP codes in San Joaquin County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore San Joaquin County, CA on the map